• Loading stock data...
Salicylate Ester

Salicylate Ester

A versatile multifunctional ingredient that improves the aesthetics and performance of sunscreens and skincare products.


Our range includes:

SUNSOLV® BOS

Butyloctyl Salicylate

SUNSOLV® BOS is a versatile multifunctional ester which improves the aesthetics and performance of sunscreen formulations. It is highly effective as a solvent for organic sunscreen actives and a photostabilizer for avobenzone. It is also an excellent emollient, moisturizer and carrier for metal oxides such as titanium dioxide and zinc oxide.

SUNSOLV® BOS is a low viscosity liquid with a freeze point below -25oC. Compared to other cosmetic esters, it has a relatively high dielectric constant, a property that can help to increase the photostability of avobenzone.

• Low viscosity
• Elegant slip and skin feel
• High polarity
• Improves pigment spreadability
• Promotes more uniform films
• Hypoallergenic
• Low freezing point