• Loading stock data...
Taurates

Taurates

High flash-foaming surfactants that are stable across a wide pH range and ideal for transparent hair and skin cleansing applications.


Our range includes:

PUREACT MS-CG*

Sodium Methyl Oleoyl Taurate

PUREACT MS-CG is a low odor and color oleoyl taurate. It is a sulfate-free, mild surfactant that is often used in personal care cleansing applications such as shampoos and body washes. It produces moderate foam and is stable over a broad pH range, making it ideal for anti-acne applications. It is a long-chain surfactant, so it can also help build viscosity in cleanser formulations.

PUREACT TR-L90*

Sodium Methyl Lauroyl Taurate

PUREACT TR-L90 is a unique surfactant that contains very low levels of residual sodium chloride. It is naturally derived from vegetable sources and is readily biodegradable. Unlike other taurates, the PUREACT TR-L90 is available in flake or chip form.

PUREACT WS

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate

PUREACT WS is a sulfate-free surfactant that is naturally derived from coconuts and can be used in many personal care applications. It contributes excellent foaming properties, lubricity, detergency and mildness to formulations. PUREACT WS is compatible with all nonionic and anionic surfactants, is stable over the wide pH range and is effective even under hard water conditions.

PUREACT WS Conc

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate

PUREACT WS Conc is a 30% active material that is manufactured in paste form and has a higher activity than other commercially available cocoyl taurate surfactants. It is compatible with all nonionic and anionic surfactants, is stable over a wide pH range, and is effective under hard water conditions. PUREACT WS Conc provides exceptional overall foaming, lubricity, detergency, and mildness. It is considered sulfate-free and can be used in many personal care applications.

PUREACT WS-70

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate

PUREACT WS-70 is an approximately 20% active material that is manufactured in a liquid form and is designed specifically for ease of handling. It is compatible with all nonionic and anionic surfactants, is stable over a wide pH range, and is effective under hard water conditions. PUREACT WS-70 provides exceptional overall foaming, lubricity, detergency, and mildness. It is considered sulfate-free and can be used in many personal care applications.

PUREACT WSP

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate

PUREACT WSP is a 75% active powder material that is naturally derived from coconuts and is used in many cosmetic preparations and shampoos due to its excellent foaming properties, lubricity, detergency and mildness. PUREACT WSP is compatible with all nonionic and anionic surfactants, is stable at extreme pH conditions, and is effective under hard water conditions.


*RSPO Mass Balance version available on request