• Loading stock data...
Betaines

Betaines

Mild amphoteric co-surfactants with excellent compatibility with anionic, non-ionic and cationic surfactants.


Our range includes:

EMPIGEN® BB*

Lauryl Betaine

EMPIGEN® BB is a 30% aqueous solution of lauryl betaine. The product is an amphoteric surfactant compatible with anionic, nonionic, cationic and other amphoteric surfactants. It is stable over a wide pH range, thus providing the formulator with a flexible ingredient for use in many applications. Its use can give formulation and performance benefits in terms of abundant stable foam, superior foaming and cleansing in the presence of soap and hard water and ease of viscosity adjustment. Lauryl betaine may be advantageous compared to many other amphoteric surfactants when formulating colorless or low color products.

EMPIGEN® BB/HP*

Lauryl Betaine

EMPIGEN® BB/HP is an aqueous solution of lauryl betaine with reduced salt content. The product is an amphoteric surfactant compatible with anionic, nonionic, cationic and other amphoteric surfactants. It is stable over a wide pH range, thus providing the formulator with a flexible ingredient for use in many applications. Its use can give formulation and performance benefits in terms of abundant stable foam, superior foaming and cleansing in the presence of soap and hard water and ease of viscosity adjustment.

EMPIGEN® CBET*

Coco-Betaine

EMPIGEN® CBET is a 30% aqueous solution of coco-betaine. It is an amphoteric surfactant compatible with anionic, nonionic, cationic and other amphoteric surfactants. It is stable over a wide pH range, thus providing the formulator with a flexible ingredient for use in many applications. Its use can give formulation and performance benefits in terms of abundant stable foam, superior foaming and cleansing in the presence of soap and hard water and ease of viscosity adjustment. Coco-betaine may be advantageous compared to many other amphoteric surfactants when formulating colorless or low color products.

EMPIGEN® BS/FA*

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Mild amphoteric co-surfactant for use in cleansing products such as shampoos, body wash and baby care. Excellent compatibility with anionic, non-ionic and cationic surfactants and stable over a wide pH range.  The use of EMPIGEN® BS/FA in surfactant systems can aid in building viscosity.

EMPIGEN® BS/O

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

EMPIGEN® BS/O is a mild amphoteric surfactant used for gentle cleansing and foaming. When combined with anionic surfactants, it contributes to excellent viscosity building and foam boosting in a finished formula.

EMPIGEN® BS/O-AV

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Mild amphoteric surfactant for use in cleansing systems such as shampoos, body washes and baby care. Compatible with anionic, non-ionic and cationic surfactants. Stable over a wide pH range.

EMPIGEN® BS/O-N

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Mild amphoteric surfactant for use in cleansing systems such as shampoos, body washes and baby care. Compatible with anionic, non-ionic and cationic surfactants. Stable over a wide pH range.

EMPIGEN® BS/O-X

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Mild amphoteric surfactant for use in cleansing systems such as shampoos, body washes and baby care. Compatible with anionic, non-ionic and cationic surfactants. Stable over a wide pH range.

EMPIGEN® Total Active TC/U*

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Low sodium chloride content mild amphoteric co-surfactant for use in cleansing products such as shampoos, body wash and baby care. Excellent compatibility with anionic, non-ionic and cationic surfactants. Ideal for use in hair coloring shampoos with direct dyes due to its low level of salt (salt has been shown to impede the deposition of certain direct dyes onto hair from shampoos). Stable over a wide pH range.

EMPIGEN® BS/H50*

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

EMPIGEN® BS/H50 is a concentrated aqueous solution of cocamidopropyl betaine. This product is an amphoteric surfactant compatible with anionic, nonionic, cationic and other amphoteric surfactants. It is stable over a wide pH range, thus providing the formulator with a flexible ingredient for use in many applications. Its use can give formulation and performance benefits in terms of abundant stable foam, superior foaming and detergency in the presence of soap and hard water, ease of viscosity adjustment and it may also be used to provide a mild conditioning effect.


*RSPO Mass Balance version available on request.